CLOSE TO HOME

ANDREA

89 Atlantic Ave.

Misquamicut

andreahotel.net

Aug. 22: DJ Jig

Aug. 23: DJ Siskavitch

Aug. 24: DJ Don Dada

Aug. 25: Sunday Gravy

Aug. 28: DJ Don Dada

Aug. 29: DJ Fly High

Aug. 30: DJ Jig

Aug. 31: Johnny and The East Coast Rocker’s

Sept. 1: Doctor Benda’s Rhythm Army

Sept. 2: Atlantic Avenue Band RI

Sept. 8: Greg Sherrod Band

Sept. 15: Living The Dream

Sept. 22: Mystic Dead

Sept. 29: Johnny and The East Coast Rockers

October 6: Soulshot

ATLANTIC BEACH PARK / WINDJAMMER

321 Atlantic Ave.

Misquamicut

401-322-0504

atlanticbeachpark.com

Aug. 22: Russell Partridge

Aug. 23: SPF4 and Soul Shot

Aug. 24: Rum Liners and Alter Ego

Aug. 28: Matt Walker

Aug. 29: Russell Partridge

Aug. 30: Storytellers

Aug. 30: Fusion

Aug. 31: Greg Roch and Teter Todders

Sept. 1: John Maziarz and Never Enuff

Sept. 2: Cabana Boys

Sept. 7: Granite City

BRAZEN HEN

4 Canal St.

Westerly

401-348-8100

Thursdays: Trivia

Saturdays: Karaoke

BREACHWAY GRILL

1 Charlestown Beach Road

Charlestown

breachwaygrill.com

Mondays: Team Trivia

Tuesdays: Open mic night

Aug. 23: Mark and The Big Shots

Aug. 24: Russ and Jeff

Aug. 30: Gary Gramolini and Roger Ceresi

Aug. 31: Dr. Benda’s Rhythm Army

Sept. 6: Russ and Jeff

Sept. 7: Ten Rod Ramblers

Sept. 13: Dan Watson

Sept. 14: Larry the Piano Man

Sept. 20: Russ and Jeff

Sept. 21: Anders Johnson

Sept. 27: Jimmy Halloran

Sept. 28: Dr. Benda’s Rhythm Army

CAPT. DANIEL

PACKER INNE

32 Water St.

Mystic

860-536-3555

danielpacker.com

Wednesdays: James Harris

Thursdays: Jazz

Aug. 23: The Subliminals

Aug. 24: Trouble Makers

Aug. 25: Bashment Sounds

Aug. 26: Phil Adams

Aug. 27: Darin Keech

Aug. 28: James Harris

Aug. 30: Dan Stephens

Aug. 31: Scott Waters

Sept. 1: Bashment Sounds

Sept. 2: J-Krak+Cairo

Sept. 3: Darin Keech

Sept. 6: DPI Dead

Sept. 7: Phil Adams Group

Sept. 8: Bashment Sounds

Sept. 9: James Harris

Sept. 10: Dan Stephens

Sept. 13: Noah Feldman

Sept. 14: James Harris

Sept. 15: Bashment Sounds

Sept. 16: Phil Adams

Sept. 17: Dan Stephens

Sept. 20: Dan Stephens

Sept. 21: Scott Waters

Sept. 22: Bashment Sounds

Sept. 23: Andy and Friends

Sept. 24: Izzy

Sept. 27: The Subliminals

Sept. 28: Troublemakers

Sept. 29: Bashment Sounds

Sept. 30: Phil Adams

C.C. O’BRIEN’S

8 Mechanic St.

Pawcatuck

860-599-2034

ccobriens.com

Tuesdays: Trivia

Aug. 24: Phil DiiOrio and the Beale St. East Band

Sept. 7: Sidetracked

CHARLESTOWN

RATHSKELLER

489A Old Coach Road

Charlestown

401-792-1000

www.thecharlestown

rathskeller.com

Aug. 23: He Said, She Said

Aug. 24: The Pogs

Aug. 25: Just-Us

Aug. 30: Dirty Deeds

Aug. 31: Pulse

Sept. 1: Felix Brown Band

Sept. 6: Branded

Sept. 7: Wild Side

Sept. 8: Paula Clare Blues

Sept. 13: Take it to the Bridge

Sept. 14: Steve Smith and the Nakeds

Sept. 15: Underestimated Prophet

Sept. 20: The Pogs

Sept. 21: Pulse

Sept. 22: Jus-Tus

Sept. 27: Cee Cee and the Riders

Sept. 28: He Said, She Said

Sept. 29: Dan Lord and the Big Shots

JONATHAN EDWARDS WINERY

74 Chester Maine Road

North Stonington

860-535-0202

jedwardswinery.com

Aug. 25: Donavon Frankenreiter

HARP AND HOUND

4 Pearl St.

Mystic

860-572-7778

harpandhound.com

Tuesdays: James Harris

Wednesdays: Trivia

THE IRONS

20 Coogan Blvd.

Mystic

860-572-0731

hiltonmystic.com

Aug. 22: Andy and Friends

Aug. 23: Red Light Band

Aug. 24: Steve Cleary Duo

Aug. 29: Paul Caraher

Aug. 30: Joshua Tree

Aug. 31: Don’t Tell Lisa

Sept. 5: James Harris

Sept. 6: Phil Adams

Sept. 7: Coal Tattoo

Sept. 12: Andy and Friends

Sept. 13: Majestic Fuzz

Sept. 14: 2 Cat Zoo

Sept. 19: Paul Caraher

Sept. 20: J-Krak & Cairo

Sept. 21: Steve Cleary Duo

Sept. 26: Andy and Friends

Sept. 27: Steve Cleary Duo

Sept. 28: James Harris

KNICKERBOCKER

35 Railroad Ave.

Westerly

401-596-4225

knickmusic.com

Aug. 22: Marc Douglas Berardo

Aug. 23: The Silks

Aug. 24: Cherry Pie

Aug. 25: Thomas Benfield

Aug. 28: The Cartells

Aug. 29: Knickerbocker All Stars

Aug. 30: Jake Mortrude

Aug. 31: Sandy Allen

Sept. 1: Widower

Sept. 4: The Chris Leigh Band

Sept. 5: Lorkin O’ Reilly

Sept. 6: The Collective

Sept. 7: Johnny and the East Coast Rockers

Sept. 8: Mitchfest 11

Sept. 11: The Keepers

Sept. 12: RJ Gilligan

Sept. 15: Eric George

Sept. 20: Neal Vitullo and the Vipers

Sept. 25: Ed Peabody And The Big Blue Thang

Sept. 27: The Mallett Brothers Band with These Wild Plains

MALTED BARLEY

42 High St.

Westerly

401-315-2184

themaltedbarleyri.com

Aug. 22: Kevin J Lowther

Aug. 23: Phil Adams

Aug. 24: DJ Siskavitch

Aug. 30: Scoutt Murphy

Aug. 31: DJ Alex Walker

MBAR

30 Broadway Ave.

Mystic

860-245-4499

mbarct.com

Thursdays: Ian Kelly

Aug. 23: Phil Smith

Aug. 25: James Harris

Aug. 30: Shawn Taylor

PADDY’S BEACH CLUB

159 Atlantic Ave.

Westerly

401-596-2610

paddysbeach.com

PERKS & CORKS

62 High St.

Westerly

401-596-1260

perksandcorks.com

Aug. 22: Cross Rhode Blues

Aug. 24: Men With Guitars.

Aug. 25: Jim Paradis

Aug. 28: Sandy Allen

Aug. 29: Phil Adams

Aug. 30: Kozmik Katz

Aug. 31: The Free Radicals

Sept. 1: Cross Rhode Blues

Sept. 4: Sara Brand Duo

Sept. 5: Bryan Titus

Sept. 6: The Baker Brothers

Sept. 7: Big Lux / Kevin Lowther

Sept. 11: John Speziale & Friends

Sept. 12: John Juxo & Lisa Marie

Sept. 13: The Shuffle Kings

Sept. 14: Men With Guitars

Sept. 15: Ken Serio Jazz Trio

Sept. 18: Sandy Allen

Sept. 19: Dust My Blues

Sept. 20: Kozmik Katz

Sept. 21: Ramblin Dan Stevens

Sept. 22: Kyle Rathbun

Sept. 25: Mary Fagan

Sept. 26: Talia & Will

Sept. 27: Majestic Fuzz

Sept. 28: Sunday Gravy

THE PHOENIX

215 Liberty St.

Pawcatuck

833-346-3888

Aug. 22: Wooden Horse

Aug. 23: Measured Soul

Aug. 25: Paula Clare Band

Aug. 29: The Lost Hermits

Aug. 30: Moondance

Aug. 31: Sacred Fire

Sept. 1: The Losers

Sept. 5: Red Light

Sept. 6: Roxanne

Sept. 7: Neil & the Vipers

SALT WATER

FARM VINEYARD

349 Elm St.

Stonington

860-415-9072

saltwaterfarmvineyard.com

Aug. 22: Will Evans

Aug. 29: Bergen O’Malley

SANDY’S LIGHTHOUSE

148 Atlantic Ave.

Misquamicut

401-596-1496

Aug. 23: Atlantic Ave

Aug. 30: FBI

Aug. 31: Matthias Steele & Holy Diver

Aug. 23: Atlantic Ave

Aug. 25: Lyme to London

Aug. 30: Shot Down

Aug. 31: FBI

Sept. 6: Hit Play

Sept. 7: Red Light

SHIPYARD TAVERN

105 Greenmanville Ave.

Mystic

860-572-5303

coastalgourmetct.com/latitude41

Aug. 23: Marc Philip

Aug. 24: Bethany Schonning & Todd Fake

Aug. 30: Whisker Fish

Aug. 31: Steve Christian

STEAK LOFT

Olde Mistick Village

Mystic

860-536-2661

steakloftct.com

Mondays: Greg Piccolo

Aug. 22: Vince Thompson

Aug. 23: Katie Perkins Band

Aug. 25: Cecile Thompson

Aug. 29: The Carleans

Aug. 30: Kosher Kid

Sept. 1: Mystic Horns

Sept. 4: Jay Dempsey Band

Sept. 5: Ben Freiert

Sept. 6: Konfin’d

Sept. 8: PB&J

Sept. 11: Izzy & Matt

Sept. 12: James Harris

Sept. 13: Zingers

Sept. 15: Christine Looney

Sept. 18: Dan Watson

Sept. 19: Dan Stevens

Sept. 20: Johnny & The East Coast Rockers

Sept. 22: PB&J

Sept. 25: Sue Menhart Acoustics

Sept. 26: Azalea Drive

Sept. 27: KGB

Sept. 29: Sidewinders

STONINGTON VINEYARDS

523 Taugwonk Road

Stonington

860-535-1222

stoningtonvineyards.com

Aug. 23: Village Jammers

Aug. 24: Dave Schena

Aug. 30: Azalea Drive

Sept. 1: Noah Lis

Sept. 7: Guido Falivene

Sept. 14: Tony Marshall

Sept. 28: James Harris

TAPPED APPLE WINERY

37 High St.

Westerly

tappedapple.com

Aug. 23: Steve Volkmann

Aug. 24: Craig Osborn

Aug. 30: Jamie Whitney

Aug. 31: Robert Teague

Sept. 6: Ben Freiert

Sept. 7: David Denham

Sept. 13: Mark Baker

Sept. 14: Tony Marshall

Sept. 15: John Fuzek

Sept. 20: CBYD Jazz Trio

VENICE RESTAURANT

165 Shore Road

Westerly

401-348-0055

venicerestaurant.com

AT THE CASINOS

FOXWOODS

350 Trolley Line Blvd.

Mashantucket

800-200-2882

foxwoods.com

Grand Theater

Aug. 22: Jill Scott

Aug. 24: Ron White

Aug. 25: Lenny Kravitz

Aug. 30: Brooks and Dunn

Sept. 1 Gabriel Iglesias

Sept. 5: Mary J. Blige

Sept. 7: Lil Duval

Sept. 13: Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats and Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit

Sept. 20: B-52s

Sept. 21: Jagged Edge, 112 and Mya

Sept. 27: Brian Regan

Fox Theater

Aug. 23: Squeeze

Sept. 8: Stone Temple Pilots

Sept. 13: Pablo Francisco

Sept. 14: Andrew Dice Clay

Sept. 20: Dave Attell

Sept. 21: Adam Ant

Sept. 27: Wynonna and the Big Noise

Sept. 28: Nick Kroll

MOHEGAN SUN

1 Mohegan Sun Blvd.

Uncasville

888-226-7711

mohegansun.com

Mohegan Sun Arena

Aug. 22: Nickelback

Aug. 24: Daughtry

Aug. 30, 31: Shawn Mendes

Sept. 2: Peter Frampton

Sept. 7: Of Monsters and Men

Sept. 13, 14: Miranda Lambert

Sept. 15: Ian Anderson

Sept. 25: J Balvin

Sept. 27: Bastille

Sept. 28: The Chainsmokers

Wolf Den

Aug. 22: The Suffers

Aug. 23: Lanco

Aug. 24: Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown

Aug. 25: Savoy Brown

Aug. 29: Ambrosia

Aug. 30: Mark Chesnutt

Aug. 31: Eli Young Band

Sept. 1: Carlton Anderson

Sept. 4: Rick K & The Allnighters

Sept. 5: Cody Webb

Sept. 6: 10 Years

Sept. 7: Chuck Negron

Sept. 8: Hannah Ellis

Sept. 11: Phil Dirt & The Dozers

Sept. 12: Caroline Watkins

Sept. 13: The Shadowboxers

Sept. 14: Pop Evil

Sept. 15: Ashe

Sept. 18: Main Street Cruisers

Sept. 19: Everette

Sept. 20: John Cafferty & The Beaver Brown Band

Sept. 21: Jesse McCartney

Sept. 22: Brent Cobb

Sept. 25: Dennis Polisky & Maestro’s Men

Sept. 26: Mullett

Sept. 27: The Score

Sept. 28: Lauren Alaina

Sept. 29: David Foster & The Mohegan Sun All-Stars

A DRIVE AWAY

DAN’S PLACE

880 Victory Highway

West Greenwich

401-322-3092

danspizzaplace.com

FRIAR TUCK’S TAVERN

12 Water St.

Mystic

860-572-6069

friartuckstavern.com

Aug. 22: Marc Philip

Aug. 23: Safe Word

Aug. 24: Ground Control

Aug. 25: Dan Watson

Aug. 29: James Harris

Aug. 30: Ben Freiert & Jeff Lewis

GEORGE’S OF GALILEE

250 Sand Hill Cove Road

Narragansett

401-783-2306

georgesofgalilee.com

LILY PADS

27 North Road

Peace Dale

musicatlilypads.org

MAUGLE SIERRA

825 Colonel Ledyard Highway

Ledyard

mauglesierravineyards.com

NIGHTINGALE’S

ACOUSTIC CAFE

68 Lyme St.

Old Lyme

860-434-1961

OCEAN MIST

895 Matunuck Beach Road

Matunuck

401-782-3740

oceanmist.net

Aug. 23: Cimafunk

Aug. 24: The Skatalites

Aug. 28: Keller Williams

Aug. 29: Pink Talking Fish

Aug. 30: Hope Road

Aug. 31: Foxtrot Zulu

Sept. 1: Steve Smith & The Nakeds

Sept. 6: Roots of Creation

Sept. 8: Crooked Coast

Sept. 13: The Blushing Brides

Sept. 14: 420 Funk Mob

Sept. 15: Citizen Cope

Sept. 21: Johnny A.

PUMP HOUSE

1464 Kingstown Road

Peace Dale

401-824-9971

pumphousemusicworks.com

Aug. 22: Poppy Champlin and Friends

Aug. 23: Brazen Youth, Will Orchard, Boyscott & Hoo:Lumes

Aug. 30: Heidi Nirk Band

Sept. 15: Rosier

Sept. 20: The Z-Boys, Smith and Weeden

Sept. 21: Arc Iris

SNEEKERS CAFE

568 Poquonnock Road

Groton

860-445-1967

sneekerscafe.net

Aug. 23: Dr. G and the Believers

Aug. 30: F & Blues

Sept. 5: Seth Brand

Sept. 7: Katie Perkins

Sept. 13: Bad Manner’z

Sept. 21: Secret Agents

THE STRAND

79 Washington St.

Providence

401-331-1005

thestrandri.com

Aug. 23: Jeremy Piven

Aug. 24: Lil Durk and Lil Tecca

Aug. 31: Myke Towers

Sept. 3: Tash Sultana

Sept. 6: Polo G

Sept. 7: Lura & Mirri Lobo

Sept. 13: PnB Rock

Sept. 14: Marianas Trench

Sept. 22: Nahko And Medicine For The People

Sept. 25: Candlebox

Sept. 27: El Alfa

Sept. 28: Denis Graca

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.