Summer Sections
Summer Fun
Restaurant Guide

  • RIBC Blood Drive 10 a.m. - Noon Westerly
  • Summer art exhibit 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Westerly
  • Fizzlicous! 10 a.m. - 11 a.m. Westerly
  • Summer art exhibit 10 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Charlestown
  • Read A Rooster Book Club Noon - 1 p.m. Charlestown
  • Art Show & Sale Noon - 4 p.m. Watch Hill
  • RIBC Blood Drive 3 p.m. - 7 p.m. Carolina
  • Zumba Dance Fitness 5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Westerly
  • Chess Club 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. Westerly
  • Bingo Night 6 p.m. - 9 p.m. Wyoming

  • ... Click for all of today's events

  • Colonels dominate Bears

    STONINGTON — Ledyard High’s press created 41 turnovers and helped the Colonels rout the Stonington High boys’ basketball team Friday 97-47 in an out-of-division game between ECC schools.

    ECC Large Division Ledyard (9-2) already led 52-26 at halftime when a 32-9 third quarter put the game completely out of reach.

    “We panicked when we had the ball,” Stonington coach Chad Barclay said. “They pressed us, we didn’t react well and we got away from our game plan.

    “They’re (Ledyard) a good team, but they’re not that good that we should lose to them by 50 points.”

    Divante White led Stonington with 17 points and Ethan Murphy added eight.

    Three Ledyard players hit double figures: Phyllip Thomas scored 23, Eric Young scored 21 and Darney Gray had 19.

    The Colonels are tied for first place in the ECC-Large with Woodstock Academy.

    The Bears next visit New London to take on the Whalers Monday at 7 p.m.

    GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

    Ledyard......................... 59

    Stonington.................... 44

    LEDYARD — Ledyard’s Michelle Klinikowski scored 20 points and grabbed nine rebounds as the Colonels topped Stonington in an out-of-division ECC game Friday night.

    Ledyard improved to 11-2 with the victory. Tatyana La France Boyce led the Bears with 20 points.

    LaFrance Boyce is averaging almost 18 points per game this season.

    Stonington dropped to 9-4 with the setback. The Bears had won eight of the previous nine games before losing to the Colonels.

    Details about the game against the Colonels were not reported.

    Stonington hosts New London on Monday at 7 p.m.

    GYMNASTICS

    Bears 4th in quad meet

    NIANTIC —Megan Roberts and Gabby Gooden scored 25.3 and 23.9, respectively in the all-around to pace the Stonington High gymnastics team’s effort in a non-league quad-meet loss Friday at ABC Gymnastics Center.

    Haddam-Killingworth/Hale-Ray/Old Saybrook’s co-op scored 120.95, followed by Old Lyme (115.4), Valley Regional (112.25) and the Bears (105.4). Stonington dropped to 1-7.

    Abbey Contino was Stonington’s top finisher in the vault with an 8.5 (sixth overall), followed by Roberts (8.4, 8th), Paige Hackney (8.3, 12th), Meredith Hallissey (7.6, 21st) and Gooden (7.3, 23rd).

    Contino was 17th overall in the bars (6.1) and was followed by Hallissey (20th, 3.4), Hannah Capizzano (21st, 3.3), Roberts (22nd, 3.2) and Gooden (23rd, 3.0).

    On the balance beam, Hackney was fifth overall at 8.0, followed by Roberts (12th, 6.8), Gooden (18th, 6.3), Contino (19th, 6.9) and Capizzano (22nd, 5.7).

    In the floor exercise, Hackey was ninth overall with 8.0, followed by Gooden (12th, 7.3), Hallissey (13th, 7.1), and Shawna Edwards and Roberts (tied for 14th at 6.9).

    Stonington travels to Killingly 6 p.m. Friday for a tri-meet with Woodstock Academy.

    The Centaurs are the defending Connecticut Open state champions.

    BOYS’ SWIMMING

    Ledyard/Stonington...... 92

    Norwich Free Academy 72

    GROTON — Collin Esquirol won two individual events and competed for two winning relay teams in Ledyard-Stonington’s ECC win on Friday at UConn-Avery Point.

    Esquirol won the 200 individual medley in 2:18.53 and 100 backstroke in 1:44.58 for the Bears (4-1). It was an exposition victory, meaning Ledyard/Stonington had already clinched the win when the event was contested.

    Esquirol swam on the victorious 400 freestyle relay with Bear teammate Alex Orf and John Moody in a time of 3:52.57 and the 200 free relay with Ledyard teammates to win in 1:44.58.

    Moody enjoyed a productive meet with a first in the 50 freestyle (24.71) and a second in the 100 freestyle (57.79). Alex Green won the 500 freestyle in 5:53.90.

    Orf added two fourths in the 50 free (25.66) and 100 free (59.94). Gabby Fabian was third in the 100 butterfly in 1:08.93 and Amy Bridgham was fourth in that race in 1:14.39. Dylan LaPoint added a third in the 100 breastroke.

    Matthew Planchon was second in the 500 freestyle (6:09.47) and fourth in the 200 freestyle (2:17.36).

    Sarah Morrison was second in the 100 backstroke (1:10.70) and swam a leg on the winning 200 medley relay team with Orf and two Ledyard swimmers who won in 1:57.72).

    Rudy Robinson added a third in the 200 individual medley (2:37.6) and fourth in the 500 freestyle (6:11.52).

    NFA fell to 2-4. Ledyard/Stonington plays host to New London 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at UConn-Avery Point.



    Back to StoningtonSports || Back To Top

    Latest Comments