Summer Sections
Summer Fun
Restaurant Guide

  • RIBC Blood Drive 10 a.m. - Noon Westerly
  • Summer art exhibit 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Westerly
  • Fizzlicous! 10 a.m. - 11 a.m. Westerly
  • Summer art exhibit 10 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Charlestown
  • Read A Rooster Book Club Noon - 1 p.m. Charlestown
  • Art Show & Sale Noon - 4 p.m. Watch Hill
  • RIBC Blood Drive 3 p.m. - 7 p.m. Carolina
  • Zumba Dance Fitness 5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Westerly
  • Chess Club 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. Westerly
  • Bingo Night 6 p.m. - 9 p.m. Wyoming

  • ... Click for all of today's events

  • Benavides breaks record for the 100 breaststroke

    CRANSTON — Jack Benavides broke a program record for the Westerly-Pawcatuck YMCA swim team in its 382-363 league loss to Cranston YMCA on Saturday, Nov. 9.

    Benavides swam the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minutes, 8.81 seconds, besting the previous record of 1:10.60 by Andrew Janz in 2009.

    Benavides won the breaststroke and the 50-yard freestyle, finshing the latter race in the boys’ 13-14 age group in a time of 25.9.

    Alex Gomes also won two races in the same division, taking the 200 free (2:18.37) and 100 free (1:01.31).

    Drew Jalbert won two individual events in the boys’ 9-10 age group. He swam the 100 individual medley in 1:19.93 and the 50 backstroke in 34.68.

    Jenna Burke won twice in the girls’ 9-10 division, taking the 50 free (30.84) and the 50 back (35.72). Jessica Burke finished first in the 50 butterfly (34.74) and 100 free (1:07.55).

    Westerly-Pawcatuck’s record in the South Eastern New England Cluster YMCAs is 1-1.

    GIRLS’ 8 AND UNDER

    100 medley relay: 1. (Olivia Pasquin, Joslyn Butler, Emma, Spathakis, Anna Orphanides), 1:45.24. 2. (Tess Vickerman, Phoebe Hedde, Poppy Kellogg, Anna Jalbert), 2:05.87.

    50 freestyle: 3. Keelan Groves.

    100 IM: 1. Erin vonHousen, 2:15.58.

    25 freestyle: 1. Megan Marcille, 18.31. 2. Keelan Groves, 18.68.

    25 butterfly: 2. Spathakis, 26.43. 3. Kellogg, 35.34.

    100 freestyle relay: 1. (Vickerman, Olivia Pasquin, vonHousen, Groves), 1:28.12. 3. (Evie Conley, Anna Jalbert, Megan Marcille, Orphanides), 1:43.34.

    25 backstroke: 2. Marcille, 23.78.

    25 breaststroke: 1. Butler, 29.42. 2. vonHousen, 31.38.

    BOYS’ 8 AND UNDER

    50 freestyle: 3. Sam Ainscough, 46.84.

    25 freestyle: 2. Ethan Sweet, 21.13. 3. Ryder Casady, 22.38.

    100 freestyle relay: 1. (Casady, Ainscough, Lima, Sweet), 1:41.40.

    25 backstroke: 1. Ainscough, 24.12. 2. Noah Slitt, 24.55.

    25 breaststroke: 1. Joseph Brown, 32.57.

    GIRLS’ 9-10

    200 medley relay: 1. Melanie Gomes, Hannah Benavides, Finella Smith, Myranda Johnstone, 2:32.46. 2. Page Hedde, Mia Clarke, Riley Sweet, Sophia Martino, 3:11.89.

    100 IM: 1. Elizabeth Merryweather 1:35.94. 3. Clarke, 1:37.62.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Smith, Gomes, Jenna Burke, Jessica Burke, 2:10.84. 2. Sweet, Mala Tripathi, Merryweather, Johnstone, 2:31.08.

    50 freestyle: 1. Jenna Burke, 30.84. 2. Sweet, 33.46.

    50 butterfly: 1. Jessica Burke, 34.74. 2. Benavides, 37.96.

    100 freestyle: 1. Jessica Burke, 1:07.55. 2. Smith, 1:13.12.

    50 backstroke: 1. Jenna, Burke, 35.72. 2. Johnstone, 41.46.

    50 breaststroke: 1. Gomes, 41.50. 3. Merryweather, 52.81.

    BOYS’ 9-10

    200 medley relay: 2. Dominick Lombard, Madigen Hiltz, Michael Esposito, Elias Orphanides, 3:20.74.

    100 IM: 1. Drew Jalbert, 1:19.93.

    100 freestyle: 2. Courtland Esquilin, 1:26.05.

    50 butterfly: 2. Esposito, 55.68.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Esposito, Lombard, Esquilin, Jalbert, 2:33.94. 3. Nick Stogran, Gus Kellogg, Hiltz, Orphanides, 3:23.37.

    50 backstroke: 1. Jalbert, 34.68.

    50 breaststroke: 2. Esquilin, 49.72. 3. Hiltz, 51.08.

    GIRLS’ 11-12

    200 freestyle: 2. Jordan Hurd, 2:45.96.

    200 IM: 1. Hillevi Esquilin, 2:45.14. 3. Liz Hawkins, 3:17.02.

    50 freestyle: 1. Kendra Gever, 32.24. 2. Danielle Bernat, 32.27.

    50 butterfly: 3. Hope Sowle, 36.78.

    100 freestyle: 2. Esquilin, 1:08.44.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Gever, Kata Cummings, Bernat, Esquilin, 2:08.81. 3. Allison Slitt, Kailey Costa, Hawkins, Jenna Ohneck, 2:35.14.

    50 backstroke: 1. Sowle, 36.84. 3. Annie Sadler, 43.01.

    50 breaststroke: 2. Cummings, 43.01.

    BOYS’ 11-12

    200 freestyle: 3. Ryan Imhof, 3:08.53.

    50 freestyle: 1. Josh Hedde, 31.84.

    50 butterfly: 2. Cameron Blanchard, 38.90.

    100 freestyle: 3. Hedde, 1:12.46.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Jonah Beasley, Imhof, Hedde, Blanchard, 2:32.34.

    50 backstroke: 2. Imhof, 44.81.

    50 breaststroke: 3. Blanchard, 47.53.

    GIRLS’ 13-14

    200 Medley relay: 2. Emily Tieu, Emilee Sisco, Melita Seibel, Emily Slusarczyk, 2:33.34.

    200 freestyle: 2. Laura Wittwer, 2:15.02.

    200 IM: 2. Kate Laudone, 2:39.94.

    50 freestyle: 3. Slusarczyk, 31.97

    100 butterfly: 1. Wittwer, 1:12.21.

    100 freestyle: 1. Erika Rohdin, 1:01.44.

    500 Freestyle: 1. Laudone, 6:18.12.

    100 backstroke 2. Tieu, 1:21.22. 3. Sisco, 1:23.74.

    100 breaststroke: 2. Rohdin, 1:20.31.

    200 freestyle: Relay: 1. Rohdin, Tieu, Laudone, Wittwer, 2:00.72. 2. Kyla Trolan, Seibel, Slusarczyk, Sisco, 2:12.74.

    BOYS’ 13-14

    200 Medley relay: 1. Rhys Johnstone, Joseph Hedde Jr., Jack Benavides, Alex Gomes, 2:01.49.

    200 freestyle: 1. Gomes, 2:18.37. 2. Matthew Planchon, 2:24.34.

    200 IM: 1. Hedde Jr. 2:32.96.

    50 freestyle: 1. Benavides, 25.59.

    100 freestyle: 1. Gomes, 1:01.31.

    500 Freestyle: 1. Planchon, 6:40.08.

    100 breaststroke: 1. Benavides, 1:08.81.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Quinn Urbonas, Johnstone, Planchon, Matthew Robinson, 2:05.22.

    GIRLS’ 15 AND OVER

    200 freestyle: 2. Margo Douglas, 2:28.44.

    200 IM: 2. Sabrina Slack, 2:59.05.

    50 freestyle: 1. Chelsea Fox, 30.02.

    100 butterfly: 3. Caroline Vocatura, 1:28.81

    100 freestyle: 1. Douglas, 1:06.21.

    500 Freestyle: 2. Vocatura, 6:48.18.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Slack, Vocatura, Fox, Douglas, 2:04.58.

    100 backstroke 2. Slack, 1:28.44.

    BOYS’ 15 AND OVER

    200 freestyle: 3. Jacob Migdail-Smith, 2:32.72.

    200 IM: 3. Mark Fidrych, 2:50.05.

    50 freestyle: 3. George Bejan, 27.85.

    100 freestyle: 3. Bejan, 1:04.72.

    500 Freestyle: 3. Migdail-Smith, 7:07.87.

    100 backstroke: 3. Fidrych, 1:18.62.

    100 breaststroke: 3. Bejan, 1:28.63.



    Back to RecreationalYouth || Back To Top

    Latest Comments