Seasonal Sections
Fall Home and Garden
Emergency Preparedness
Restaurant Guide


  • Westerly High School Class of 1947 get together Noon - 1:30 p.m. Westerly
  • HopArts exhibit 4 p.m. - 8 p.m. Hope Valley
  • Zumba Dance Fitness 5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Westerly
  • Chess Club 6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Westerly
  • Agile Mind 6 p.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Hoxie Gallery 9 a.m. - 8 p.m. Westerly

  • ... Click for all of today's events

  • Chariho roundup: Chargers open with three wins

    WOOD RIVER JCT. — Chariho High opened the Southern Division boys’ track season with a trio of lopsided victories Monday.

    Chariho beat Westerly 95.5-48.5, Prout 120-25 and Narragansett 103-45.

    Mitch Carrier finished first in the 1,500 meters in 4 minutes, 24.9 seconds and was second in the 800 (2:10). He was also part of the winning 4x400 (3:41.6) relay team.

    Zach Gardell took first in the 400 in a personal-best 51.7. He was third in the 200 (24.0) and part of the 4x400 and the winning (4x100 (46.7) relays teams.

    Alden Andrea added a first in the 800 (2:09.7) and also ran a leg on the 4x400 relay team.

    Cam Richard won the high jump (5-6) and was second in the javelin (135-11).

    Nick Mead finished first in the 300 hurdles (43.3) and J.T. Luckman won the 3,000 (10:15.6).

    Max Leatham placed second in the 110 hurdles (17.6) and the high jump (5 feet, 4 inches). He also tied for second in the triple jump (32-3.5).

    Kahekee Northup contributed a second in the 100 (12.) and the long jump (20-1.5). Nate Claire took second in the 3,000 (10:18.9).

    James Costigan placed second in the shot put (38-9) and third in the hammer (90-0).

    Andrew Sardelli placed third in the 800 (2:10.8) and ran a leg on the 4x400.Others on the 4x100 relay were Nick LoPriore and Phil Dineen.

    GIRLS’ TRACK

    Chargers earn

    two victories in opener

    WOOD RIVER JCT. — Arin Demers finished first in the 100 hurdles as the Chargers opened the Southern Division season with a pair of wins Monday afternoon.

    Demers took first in the race in a time of 18.6 seconds. She was part of the second-place 4x100 relay team (56.1).

    Chariho beat Westerly 70.5-67.5 and Narragansett 82-38, but lost to Prout 83-52.

    Others on the 4x100 relay were Jamie Dobson, Cameron Fournier and Jess NeJame.

    Isabel Baker was second in the 3,000 meters in 11 minutes, 19.9 seconds. Other second-place finishers were Haley Duscha (high jump, 4 feet, 4 inches), Cameron Fournier (100, 14.2), Emily Maxwell (shot put 22-10), NeJame (100 hurdles, 19.8) and Brianna Randolph (discus, 56-7).

    Danielle Stefanski placed third in shot put at 21-11. Others who finished third were Paige Ross (3,000, 12:47.8) and Nicole Ramaker (long jump, 12-8). The 4x400 relay team of Kerry Wallbillich, Dakotah Morehouse, Pam Lelli and Caroline Duksta took third (5:00.5).

    Chariho coach Diane Leith-Doucett said a number of athletes missed the meet due to illness.

    Chariho travels to South Kingstown for a 3:30 p.m on Monday. North Kingstown will also be competing.



    Back to LatestSports || Back To Top

    Latest Comments