Seasonal Sections
Fall Home and Garden
Emergency Preparedness
Restaurant Guide


  • Westerly High School Class of 1947 get together Noon - 1:30 p.m. Westerly
  • HopArts exhibit 4 p.m. - 8 p.m. Hope Valley
  • Zumba Dance Fitness 5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Westerly
  • Chess Club 6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Westerly
  • Agile Mind 6 p.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Hoxie Gallery 9 a.m. - 8 p.m. Westerly

  • ... Click for all of today's events

  • Prout takes close second

    PROVIDENCE — Prout School, with contributions from a number of local swimmers, finished second at the girls’ state swim championships on Sunday at Brown University.

    The Crusaders, who were unbeaten in the Division I dual-meet season and also won the Division I championship meet, compiled 299 points. Division II South Kingstown won the title for the second straight year with 312 points.

    The meet was not decided until the final event, the 400-yard freestyle relay.

    Stonington’s Julia Gavin contributed a fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.38) and a sixth in the 50 freestyle (25.82) for Prout. Gavin swam the anchor leg on the second-place 200 medley relay (1:54.45).

    Westerly’s Molly Giudice, a team captain, was seventh in the 200 freestyle (2:02.74) and eighth in the 100 freestyle (56.93). Giudice and Gavin were on the third-place 400 freestyle relay team (3:40.98).

    Charlestown’s Kati Willis finished 13th in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.29) and 15th in the 200 IM (2:26.48). Westerly Camille Pearce was 14th in the 100 freestyle (59.49).

    Pearce and Giudice were also on the sixth-place 200 freestyle relay (1:46.02).

    The top 16 in each event scored.

    WESTERLY

    Bulldogs place

    in three relays

    Three Westerly High relay teams finished in the top 14 at Sunday’s championship meet.

    Westerly placed 17th among the 23 teams that scored with 23 points.

    Westerly 200-yard freestyle relay team of Margo Douglas, Olivia Bertino, Danielle Gilluly and Eriak Rohdin placed 12th in 1:56.92.

    Catherine Labriola, Kellie Gilluly, Margo Douglas and Olivia Bertino combined for a 14th place showing in the 200 medley relay in a time of 2:19.92.

    Danielle Gilluly, Labriola, Kellie Gillully and Erika Rohdin combined for a 4:19.85 in the 400 freestyle relay, good for 14th.

    Rohdin, a freshman, was the only Westerly swimmer to score as an individual with a 16th place finish in the 100 freestyle (1:01.92). The top 16 in each event scored.

    CHARIHO

    Wittwer places

    for Chargers

    Chariho freshman Laura Wittwer placed in two events on Sunday.

    She was 15th in the 200 freestyle in 2:08.35 and took the same place in the 50 freestyle (27.24).

    She was the only Chariho swimmer to score earning four teams points.



    Back to LatestSports || Back To Top

    Latest Comments