• Downloading Library eBooks 10 a.m. - Noon Charlestown
  • Vacation Week Activity 10 a.m. - 11 a.m. Charlestown
  • Music and movement for children 10 a.m. - 11 a.m. Westerly
  • ACGOW April exhibit 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Mah-Jongg Group 1 p.m. - 4 p.m. Charlestown
  • Bjorn the Magician 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Charlestown
  • Knitting Circle 6 p.m. - 7 p.m. Hope Valley
  • Zumba Sentao 6 p.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Shakespeare birthday party 6 p.m. - 8 p.m. Westerly
  • Bingo 6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Westerly

  • ... Click for all of today's events

  • Bulldogs, Cranston East tie

    WESTERLY — Westerly High opened the girls’ Division II swimming season with one of the top teams in the league in Cranston East and finished in a 47-47 tie against the Thunderbolts at the Westerly-Pawcatuck YMCA pool Wednesday night.

    “I don’t know that I’ve ever seen a tie,” Westerly coach Willie Barber said. “We swam some really good times. It was a nail-biter.”

    Danielle Gilluly finished first in two individual events — the 200 freestyle (2:16.74) and the 500 freestyle (6:16.98). She was also a part of the first-place 200 freestyle relay team (1:57.94) and the second-place 400 freestyle relay team (4:33.90).

    Margo Douglas took first in the 100 butterfly (1:13.86). She was second in the 200 freestyle (2:22.2) and part of the second-place 200 medley relay (2:09.88) and the 400 freestyle relay.

    Catherine Labriola earned first in the 100 backstroke (1:11.84) and third in the 200 individual medley (2:38.34). She was on the 200 freestyle and 200 medley relay squads.

    Erika Rohdin was first in the 100 freestyle (1:01.05) and second in the 100 breaststroke (1:18.57). She was part of the 200 free relay team and the 200 medley relay squad.

    Kellie Gilluly earned a pair of seconds in the 200 IM (2:38.14) and the 50 freestyle (29.95). She was also on the 200 free relay and the 200 medley relay.

    Olivia Bertino contributed a third in the 500 freestyle (6:54.24) and third in the 100 butterfly (1:18.87). She swan a leg on the 400 freestyle relay.

    Tatiana Trebisacci was third in the 100 backstroke (1:23.80) and Melisa Seibel was also part of the 400 free relay.

    Westerly is 0-1-1 overall and 0-1-1 in Division II.

    The Bulldogs travel to Lincoln Monday for a 3:30 p.m. meet.

    BOYS SWIMMING

    Cranston East................ 54

    Westerly........................ 40

    WESTERLY — Defending Division II champion Cranston East pulled away over the final two events to turn back the Bulldogs Wednesday night at the Westerly-Pawcatuck YMCA pool.

    “It was tied with two events to go. It was closer than the score indicated and they are one of the best team in the league again. We had a lot of wins and they had a lot of depth,” Westerly coach Willie Barber said.

    Westerly’s Logan Hellwig, last year’s male swimmer of the year in the state, won the 100 butterfly (59.77) the 500 freestyle (5:16.26) and was on the 200 medley relay (1:52.27) and 200 freestyle relay (1:38.72) winning teams.

    Mark Walker won the 100 backstroke (1:05.87) and took third in the 200 IM (2:25.19). He was on the 200 medley relay team and the third-place 400 freestyle relay team (4:15.43).

    Phil Miguel won the 50 freestyle (24.44) and was second in the 100 freestyle (54.85). He was on the 200 medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay.

    Alex Gomes took second in the 200 IM (2:24.27) and third in the 100 breaststroke (1:15.98). He was on the 200 medley relay and the 200 free relay.

    Bennett Lanno finished second in the 200 freestyle (2:11.40) and was on the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

    Conner Rose and Tom Toscano also swam on the 400 free relay.

    Westerly (0-2, 0-1 Division II), travel to Lincoln on Monday for a 3:30 p.m. meet.

    WRESTLING

    Bulldogs drop two

    in dual meet opener

    WARWICK — Drew Widdifield won both his matches at 138 pounds, but the Bulldogs lost to both Bishop Hendricken and South Kingstown in a Division I crossover match Wednesday.

    The Hawks (4-0 Division I-North) downed the Bulldogs 70-12 and the Rebels (4-1 D-I-North) beat Westerly 60-9. The Bulldogs, who are in Division I-South, fell to 0-2 in dual meets.

    Widdifield pinned South Kingstown’s Jameson Duckworth in 3 minutes and 19 seconds in the 138-pound match. He also pinned Hendricken’s Marc-Oliver Arcand in 1:34 at 138 pounds.

    Westerly’s only other win against Hendricken was at 152 pounds with Shane Shortt pinning John Arruda in 2:55.

    The Bulldogs forfeited six matches against the Hawks.

    In the loss to South Kingstown, Ian Rose accounted for the other three Westerly points with a 10-3 win by decision over Tyler Duckworth at 120 pounds.

    Westerly forfeited six matches in the loss to South Kingstown.

    Hendricken beat South Kingstown 51-19 in the other match.

    The Bulldogs are now off until a home meet on Jan. 20. Westerly will host Cumberland, Woonsocket and East Providence at 9 a.m.



    Back to LatestSports || Back To Top

    Latest Comments