• Westerly Land Trust Farmers' Market 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. Westerly
  • Summer art exhibit 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Westerly
  • August Art Exhibit 10 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Charlestown
  • ACGOW August exhibit 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • August Art Exhibit 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Museum House tours 2 p.m. - 5 p.m. Westerly
  • Classic Car Cruise Nights 5 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Misquamicut
  • Zumba Dance Fitness 5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Westerly
  • Richmond Republican Town Committee meeting 7 p.m. - 8 p.m. Wyoming
  • Magic by the Sea 7 p.m. - 8 p.m. Misquamicut

  • ... Click for all of today's events


  • Special Sections
    Emergency Preparedness
    Restaurant Guide
    Summer Fun

    Benavides, Jalbert establish YMCA swim team records

    WESTERLY — Jack Benavides established another Westerly-Pawcatuck YMCA swim team record in a 469-301 win against Bayside YMCA Sunday.

    Benavides, who swims in the 13-14 year-old boys’ division, broke Ryan Lee’s record in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2 minutesm 13.05 seconds.

    Lee set the mark in 2009 with a 2:13.23.

    Benavides also broke his own record in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:07.48. His previous record time was 1:08.81

    In addition to the two records he holds in the 13-14 division, Benavides owns seven team records in the 11-12 year-old division and two records in the 9-10 division.

    Benavides also won the 500 freestyle with a 5:33.04.

    Drew Jalbert bettered his own record in the boys’ 9-10 50 backstroke. Jalbert swam a time of 34.16, eclipsing his own mark of 34.67.

    Jalbert also took first in the 100 individual medley with a 1:19.54.

    Rhys Johnstone also had a pair of first-place finishes in the boys’ 13-14 division with a 2:15.75 in the 200 freestyle and a 1:10.20 in the 100 backstroke.

    Ruby Robinson won two races in the girls’ 15 & over division with a 6:26.77 in the 500 freestyle and a 1:26.52 in the 100 breaststroke.

    Mark Fidrych finished first in both the 200 individual medley (2:44.48) and the 100 backstroke (1:17.41) in the boys’ 15 & over division.

    Three Westerly girls’ swimmers won a pair of races in the 13-14 division.

    Laura Wittwer was first in both the 200 freestyle (2:15.67) and the 100 freestyle (1:02.67). Kate Laudone won the 200 individual medley (2:40.10) and the 500 freestyle (6:17.58). Erika Rohdin was the winner in both the 50 freestyle (28.34) and the 100 breaststroke (1:21.25).

    Two girls won two events each in the 9-10 division.

    Finella Smith won the 100 freestyle (1:11.47) and the 50 butterfly (37.31). Melanie Gomes took first in the 100 individual medley (1:24.82) and the 50 breaststroke (42.56).

    In the girls’ 11-12 division Hillevi Esquilin won the 200 individual medley (2:40.50) and the 100 freestyle (1:04.36).

    Spencer Bernat took first in the 200 IM (3:21.16) and the 50 butterfly (41.18) in the boys’ 11-12 division.

    GIRLS’ 15 & OVER

    200 Medley relay: 1. Tiffany Tieu, Megan McCann, Caroline Duksta, Camille Pearce, 2:16.65. 2. Jamie Hayes, Sabrina Slack, Oliva Bertino, Erin McCann, 2:27.69.

    200 IM: 1. Kellie Gilluly, 2:44.19.

    200 freestyle: 1. Pearce, 2:17.73. 2. Duksta, 2:28.67.

    50 freestyle: 2. Pearce, 28.42. 3. Chelsea Fox, 29.39.

    100 butterfly: 1. Duksta, 1:18.86. 2. Danielle Gilluly, 1:19.88.

    100 freestyle: 2. Margo Douglas, 1:07.86. 3. Kellie Gilluly, 1:10.02.

    500 freestyle: 1. Ruby Robinson, 6:26.77. 2. Danielle Gilluly, 6:45.46.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Fox, Robinson, Catherine Labriola, Douglas, 2:02.69. 2. Adriana Marinaro, Jamie Hayes, McCann, Bertino 2:12.23.

    100 backstroke: 1. Labriola, :17.23. 2. Slack, 1:27.57.

    100 breaststroke: 1. Robinson, 1:26.52. 2. McCann, 1:26.58.

    400 freestyle relay: 1. Labriola, Marinaro, Danielle Gilluly, Kellie Gilluly, 5:14.50.

    BOYS’ 15 & OVER

    200 IM: 1. Mark Fidrych, 2:44.48.

    200 freestyle: 2. Dante Marinaro, 2:43.64

    100 butterfly: 2. Jacob Migdail-Smith, 1:21.15.

    100 freestyle: 3. Philip Miguel, 58.31.

    500 freestyle: 1. Migdail-Smith, 7:01.59.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Marinaro, Migdail-Smith, Fidrych, Miguel, 1:57.31.

    100 backstroke: 1. Fidrych, 1:17.41.

    GIRLS’ 13-14

    200 medley relay: 2. Emily Tieu, Elizabeth Yarnall, Caroline Vocatura, Emilee Sisco 2:27.40.

    200 freestyle: 1. Laura Wittwer, 2:15.67. 3. Melita Seibel, 2:55.56.

    200 IM: 1. Kate Laudone, 2:40.10. 2. Yarnall, 3:01.83.

    50 freestyle: 1. Erika Rohdin, 28.34. 3. Emma Steele, 30.20.

    100 butterfly: 2. Vocatura, 1:28.56.

    100 freestyle: 1. Wittwer, 1:02.76. 2. Steele 1:08.87.

    500 freestyle: 1. Laudone, 6:17.58. 2. Vocatura 6:37.85.

    100 backstroke: 1. Tieu, 1:19.84. 3. Sisco, 1:21.66.

    100 breaststroke: 1. Rohdin, 1:21.25. 2. Steele, 1:33.79.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Rohdin, Sisco, Laudone, Wittwer, 1:59.33

    . BOYS’ 13-14

    200 medley relay: 1. Brendan McCann, George Bejan, Matthew Planchon, Jonathan Eckel 2:10.27.

    200 freestyle: 1. Rhys Johnstone, 2:15.75. 2. Planchon, 2:24.02.

    100 freestyle: 2. Alex Gomes, 59.53.

    200 IM: 1. Jack Benavides, 2:13.05

    50 freestyle: 2. Eckel, 27.38. 3. Joseph Hedde Jr. 27.65.

    100 butterfly: 1. Dan Amici, 1:38.34. 3. Bejan, 1:04.41.

    500 freestyle: 1. Benavides, 5:33.04 2. Planchon, 6:45.38.

    100 backstroke: 1. Johnstone, 1:10.20. 2. McCann, 1:18.02.

    100 breaststroke: 2. Gomes, 1:17.71.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. (Hedde Johnstone, Gomes, Benavides, 1:48.41. 2. Amici, Quinn Urbonas, Eckel, McCann, 2:07.33.

    GIRLS’ 11-12

    200 medley relay: 2. Hope Sowle, Jordan Hurd, Izadora Yarnall, Kendra Gever 2:27.78.3. Annie Sadler, Kata Cummings, Liz Hawkins, Jenna Ohneck, 2:38.26.

    200 freestyle: 2. Sowle, 2:34.58. 3. Hurd, 2:48.86.

    200 IM: 1. Hillevi Esquilin, 2:40.50.

    50 butterfly: 1. Sarah Spracklin, 33.32. 2. Yarnall, 39.01. 4,

    100 freestyle: 1. Esquilin, 1:04.36. 2. Spracklin, 1:05.24.

    50 breaststroke: 3. Cummings, 42.75.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Esquilin, Gever, Danielle Bernat, Spracklin 1:59.78.

    BOYS’ 11-12

    200 medley relay: 2. Ryan, Imhof, Josh Hedde, Spencer Bernat, Cameron Blanchard, 2:39.19.

    200 freestyle: 2. Joseph Hayes, 3:15.56.

    200 IM: 1. Bernat, 3:21.16.

    50 freestyle: 3. Hedde, 31.78.

    50 butterfly: 1. Bernat, 41.18.

    100 freestyle: 1. Blanchard, 1:11.94. 3. Hayes, 1:32.76.

    50 backstroke: 3. Imhof, 43.64.

    50 breaststroke: 2. Hedde, 44.73. 3. Blanchard, 45.22.

    200 freestyle relay: 2. Imhof, Trevor Hultgren, Jonah Beasley, Hayes, 2:47.75.

    GIRLS’ 9-10

    200 medley relay: 2. Jenna Burke, Laura Gilfert, Finella Smith, Riley Sweet, 2:34.44.

    100 IM: 1. Melanie Gomes, 1:24.82.

    50 freestyle: 1. Jenna Burke, 31.15

    100 freestyle: 1. Smith, 1:11.47 3. Mala Tripathi, 1:22.68.

    50 butterfly: 1. Smith, 37.31.

    50 backstroke: 1. Jenna, Burke 35.63 3. Myranda Johnstone, 40.86.

    50 breaststroke: 1. Gomes, 42.56 3. Sweet, 44.49.

    200 freestyle relay: 1. Gomes, Johnstone, Sweet, Tripathi, 2:20.29.

    BOYS’ 9-10

    200 medley relay: 2. Dominick Lombard, Madigen Hiltz, Michael Esposito, Braydon Champlin, 3:08.35.

    100 IM: 1. Drew Jalbert, 1:19.54 2. Lombard, 1:38.96.

    50 butterfly: 1. Champlin, 46.88.

    100 freestyle: 3. Michael, Urgo, 1:28.37.

    50 backstroke: 1. Jalbert, 34.16

    50 breaststroke: 2. Hiltz, 50.85.

    200 freestyle relay: 2. Elias Orphanides, Nick Stogran, Will Sawin, Hiltz, 3:11.74.

    GIRLS’ 8 & UNDER

    100 medley relay: 2. Erin vonHousen, Kelsea Anderson, Emma Spathakis, Joslyn Butler, 1:38.24. 3. Olivia Pasquin, Phoebe Hedde, Madelyn Lussier, Caroline Sanford,1:45.74.

    25 freestyle: 1. Keelan Groves, 17.95. 2. Marcille, Megan, 18.22.

    25 freestyle: 1. Groves, Keelan, 17.95. 2. Megan Marcille, 18.22.

    25 freestyle: 1. Keelan Groves, 17.95. 2. Marcille, 18.22.

    25 butterfly: 2. Butler, 25.43. 3. Spathakis, 25.72.

    50 freestyle: 2. Groves, 41.71. 3. Tess Vickerman, 47.04.

    25 backstroke: 1. Marcille, 22.59. 3. vonHousen, 24.63.

    25 breaststroke: 2. Anderson, 26.26.

    100 freestyle relay: 1. Vickerman, Anna Orphanides, Groves, Marcille, 1:23.94. 3. Evie Conley, Giulianna Caradimos, Lillian Steinhaus, Olivia) Pasquin,1:39.79

    BOYS’ 8 & UNDER

    100 medley relay: 2. Noah Slitt, Zachary Mottola, Ethan Sweet, Ryder Casady, 1:53.33.

    25 freestyle: 2. Jack Hayes, 17.77.

    25 butterfly: 2. Sweet, 38.68. 3. Colby Champlin, 50.24.

    50 freestyle: 1. Sam Ainscough, 51.05. 2. Champlin, 54.39.

    25 backstroke: 1. Hayes, 22.19. 3. Ben Lima, 23.88.

    25 breaststroke: 1. Slitt, 27.71. 2. Joseph Brown, 28.40.

    100 freestyle relay: 1. (Ainscough, Casady, Sweet, Hayes 1:28.19. 2. (Brady Casady, Connor Hultgren, Henry Sawin, Ben Slitt, 2:06.41.



    Back to LatestSports || Back To Top

    Latest Comments