• Summer art exhibit 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Westerly
  • August Art Exhibit 10 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Charlestown
  • Children's story hour 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Hope Valley
  • ACGOW August exhibit 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • August Art Exhibit 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Free Hot Dog Day 11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. Westerly
  • Museum House tours 2 p.m. - 5 p.m. Westerly
  • Cruise Night 5 p.m. - 8 p.m. Ashaway
  • Row & Glow Bioluminescent Paddle 7 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Charlestown
  • Summer Concert Series 7 p.m. - 8 p.m. Charlestown

  • ... Click for all of today's events


  • Special Sections
    Emergency Preparedness
    Restaurant Guide
    Summer Fun

    image
    Tom Bosquet heads to the finish line first in Wednesday's Roger H. Schooning 5K race in Westerly. ( Christine Corrigan / The Westerly Sun )

    Bousquet takes first in race

    WESTERLY — Tom Bousquet topped the field in the Roger H. Schoning 5K road race Wednesday night.

    Bousquet, of Westerly, covered the distance in 16 minutes, 49 seconds topping the field of 109 runners.

    Justin Bentley, of Ashaway, was second in 17:04.

    Westerly’s Randi Burr was the top female finisher in a time of 20:02. She finished 17th overall. Burr, who will be an eighth grader at Westerly Middle this fall, is the defending middle school cross country champion. She also won two events at the state outdoor middle school track meet in the spring.

    Garbriella Celico, also a top distance runner at Westerly Middle last season, was the second female finisher in 19th place with a time of 20:22.

    The next eight local male finishers were Nick Celico, Westerly, (third, 17:13), Jeff Walker, Westerly, (fourth, 17:31), John DiGangi, Westerly, (fifth, 17:45), Michael Podzaline, North Stonington, (sixth, 17:58), Matthew Walker (seventh, 18:33), Jonathan Eckel, Westerly, (eighth, 18:46, Michael Boumenot, Pawcatuck (ninth, 18:52) and Benjamin Adams, Westerly (11th, 19:14).

    The next eight local female finishers were Victoria White, Stonington (27th, 21:00), Amy Crowley, Westerly (34th, 22:18), Lynne Richesin-Plouffe, Hope Valley (36th, 22:32), Amanda Farrar, North Stonington (38th, 22:44), Mary Ellen Sposato, Westerly (39th, 22:50), Julie Vandeusen, Westerly (42nd, 22:55), Gerah Ventresca, Westerly (44th, 23:12), Molly Holt, Westerly (45th, 23:26).



    Back to LatestSports || Back To Top

    Latest Comments