Seasonal Sections

Halloween

Home & Garden

Vintage

Weddings

Restaurant Guide


  • Read for the Record Storytime! 10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Westerly
  • Music and Story Hour 10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Charlestown
  • All-Members Exhibit AT ACGOW 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Drop-in Knitting Group 1 p.m. - 3 p.m. Charlestown
  • Basic Computer Class 6 p.m. - 7 p.m. Charlestown
  • Apple Gadget Group 6 p.m. - 7 p.m. Charlestown
  • Charlestown Writers' Workshop 6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Charlestown
  • Richmond Republican Town Committee meeting 7 p.m. - 8 p.m. Wyoming
  • Knit-a-long circle 7 p.m. - 8 p.m. Carolina
  • "South Pacific" 8 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Westerly

  • ... Click for all of today's events

  • image
    Tom Bosquet heads to the finish line first in Wednesday's Roger H. Schooning 5K race in Westerly. ( Christine Corrigan / The Westerly Sun )

    Bousquet takes first in race

    WESTERLY — Tom Bousquet topped the field in the Roger H. Schoning 5K road race Wednesday night.

    Bousquet, of Westerly, covered the distance in 16 minutes, 49 seconds topping the field of 109 runners.

    Justin Bentley, of Ashaway, was second in 17:04.

    Westerly’s Randi Burr was the top female finisher in a time of 20:02. She finished 17th overall. Burr, who will be an eighth grader at Westerly Middle this fall, is the defending middle school cross country champion. She also won two events at the state outdoor middle school track meet in the spring.

    Garbriella Celico, also a top distance runner at Westerly Middle last season, was the second female finisher in 19th place with a time of 20:22.

    The next eight local male finishers were Nick Celico, Westerly, (third, 17:13), Jeff Walker, Westerly, (fourth, 17:31), John DiGangi, Westerly, (fifth, 17:45), Michael Podzaline, North Stonington, (sixth, 17:58), Matthew Walker (seventh, 18:33), Jonathan Eckel, Westerly, (eighth, 18:46, Michael Boumenot, Pawcatuck (ninth, 18:52) and Benjamin Adams, Westerly (11th, 19:14).

    The next eight local female finishers were Victoria White, Stonington (27th, 21:00), Amy Crowley, Westerly (34th, 22:18), Lynne Richesin-Plouffe, Hope Valley (36th, 22:32), Amanda Farrar, North Stonington (38th, 22:44), Mary Ellen Sposato, Westerly (39th, 22:50), Julie Vandeusen, Westerly (42nd, 22:55), Gerah Ventresca, Westerly (44th, 23:12), Molly Holt, Westerly (45th, 23:26).



    Back to LatestSports || Back To Top

    Latest Comments