Community Calendar

Community Artists Program
10 a.m. - 4 p.m. Charlestown

Coffee and Coloring
10:30 a.m. - Noon Charlestown

Basic Computer Class
2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Charlestown

Yoga for Beginners
4 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Charlestown

Chinese New Year Special Storytime
4 p.m. - 5 p.m. Westerly

ACGOW Visiting Artists Show
5 p.m. - 8 p.m. Westerly

Stargazing Nights
6 p.m. - 11:30 p.m. Charlestown

Aloha Luau
6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Westerly

Surfside 8 Square Dance
8 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Westerly

Free Income Tax help
9 a.m. - 1 p.m. Westerly

... View all of today's events


Stay Connected




Local briefs


RUNNING

Westerly’s Tom Bosquet was the top local finisher in Saturday’s Block Island Sprint Triathlon. Bosquet placed fifth overall with a total time of 1 hour, 17 minutes and 16 seconds.

Garen Riedel of New York, N.Y. won the event with a time of 1:08.27.The competition featured a quarter-mile swim, a 12-mile bike race and a 4-mile run.

Westerly’s Jeff Walker placed ninth (1:19.11) and Westerly’s Mark Burbelo finished 11th (1:20.48).

Stephen Shonning, of Westerly, finished in 18th (1:22.56).

Pawcatuck’s Scott Lucy placed 53rd (1:29.28), Westerly’s Matthew Walker finished 101st (1:36.50) and Ashaway’s Skip Hoffman ran 136th in 1:41.27.

Charlestown’s Jackie Nowell finished the competition in 319th place with a time of 2:30.07.

Westerly’s Andrew Dionne was the top local finisher at Sunday’s Run 4 Kerri road race in Wakefield.

Dionne finished in 20 minutes and 49.2 seconds for a 5:13 pace, placing eighth overall. Christopher Zablocki of Essex, Conn. was the winner, finishing with a time of 19:17.2.

The top local female finisher was Mystic’s Laura Brustolon (38th, 23:58.3).

Charlestown’s Chris Garvin placed 15th (21:59) and Jonathan Hammett, of Charlestown, finished 22nd (22:41.2).

Rounding out the top-10 local male finishers were Westerly’s Jeff Walker (36th in 23:52.8), Charlestown’s Patrick Kenny (49th, 25:20.9), Westerly’s Mark Walker (58th, 25:54.7), Westerly’s Jonathan Eckel (64th, 26:27.9), Wyoming’s Matthew Drummond (65th, 26:32.6), Charlestown’s Matthew Rocha (75th, 27:22.7) and Westerly’s Matthew Walker (83rd, 27:59.5).

The next nine local female finishers were Charlestown’s Moira Kenny (67th, 26:44.0), Mystic’s Jodi Richmond (130th, 29:40.1), Richmond’s Jennifer Marceau (151st, 30:34.5), Wyoming’s Janice Drummond (223rd, 33:33.3), Charlestown’s Betty-Lou Goodwin (224, 33:34.4), Charlestown’s Suzy Bates (259, 34:41.1), Charlestown’s Amanda Overend (272, 35:10.7), Westerly’s Kara Gabriele (275, 35:14.1) and Westerly’s Amy Randall (276, 35:15.0).



Back to LatestSports
Top Stories of the Week

Water park, hotel plan to be aired …
RICHMOND — The Richmond Town Council will hold a workshop on Wednesday to hear a proposal from developer Nicholas Cambio to build a mixed-use development … more ...

Woman faces charges in return to Pawcatuck campsite …
PAWCATUCK — Less than two weeks after officials dismantled and cleared out a homeless encampment in the woods off Route 2, a woman is facing … more ...

Dunn’s Corners McDonald’s closes its doors for good …
WESTERLY — Big Mac lovers living in the Dunn’s Corners section of town will have to travel a bit further to bite into the classic … more ...

Charlestown man subdued with Taser after brief chase …
WESTERLY — A local man is facing charges in two area towns after police said he made threats against an ex at Franklin Plaza before … more ...

Guest commentary: Wheeler a gem worth preserving …
Kristen St. Germain As a former educator in one of the greatest school systems in Connecticut — Region 18, Lyme-Old Lyme — I will use … more ...

Comments