Seasonal Sections

Halloween

Home & Garden

Vintage

Weddings

Restaurant Guide


  • E-Reader Help 10 a.m. - Noon Charlestown
  • Music and Story Hour 10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Charlestown
  • All-Members Exhibit AT ACGOW 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Drop-in Knitting Group 1 p.m. - 3 p.m. Charlestown
  • Cocktails and Conversation with the Candidates 5 p.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Cocktails and Conversation with the Candidates 5 p.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Basic Computer Class 6 p.m. - 7 p.m. Charlestown
  • "South Pacific" 8 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Westerly
  • Hoxie Gallery exhibit 9 a.m. - 6 p.m. Westerly
  • Music and Story Hour 9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Charlestown

  • ... Click for all of today's events

  • Local briefs

    RUNNING

    Westerly’s Tom Bosquet was the top local finisher in Saturday’s Block Island Sprint Triathlon. Bosquet placed fifth overall with a total time of 1 hour, 17 minutes and 16 seconds.

    Garen Riedel of New York, N.Y. won the event with a time of 1:08.27.The competition featured a quarter-mile swim, a 12-mile bike race and a 4-mile run.

    Westerly’s Jeff Walker placed ninth (1:19.11) and Westerly’s Mark Burbelo finished 11th (1:20.48).

    Stephen Shonning, of Westerly, finished in 18th (1:22.56).

    Pawcatuck’s Scott Lucy placed 53rd (1:29.28), Westerly’s Matthew Walker finished 101st (1:36.50) and Ashaway’s Skip Hoffman ran 136th in 1:41.27.

    Charlestown’s Jackie Nowell finished the competition in 319th place with a time of 2:30.07.

    Westerly’s Andrew Dionne was the top local finisher at Sunday’s Run 4 Kerri road race in Wakefield.

    Dionne finished in 20 minutes and 49.2 seconds for a 5:13 pace, placing eighth overall. Christopher Zablocki of Essex, Conn. was the winner, finishing with a time of 19:17.2.

    The top local female finisher was Mystic’s Laura Brustolon (38th, 23:58.3).

    Charlestown’s Chris Garvin placed 15th (21:59) and Jonathan Hammett, of Charlestown, finished 22nd (22:41.2).

    Rounding out the top-10 local male finishers were Westerly’s Jeff Walker (36th in 23:52.8), Charlestown’s Patrick Kenny (49th, 25:20.9), Westerly’s Mark Walker (58th, 25:54.7), Westerly’s Jonathan Eckel (64th, 26:27.9), Wyoming’s Matthew Drummond (65th, 26:32.6), Charlestown’s Matthew Rocha (75th, 27:22.7) and Westerly’s Matthew Walker (83rd, 27:59.5).

    The next nine local female finishers were Charlestown’s Moira Kenny (67th, 26:44.0), Mystic’s Jodi Richmond (130th, 29:40.1), Richmond’s Jennifer Marceau (151st, 30:34.5), Wyoming’s Janice Drummond (223rd, 33:33.3), Charlestown’s Betty-Lou Goodwin (224, 33:34.4), Charlestown’s Suzy Bates (259, 34:41.1), Charlestown’s Amanda Overend (272, 35:10.7), Westerly’s Kara Gabriele (275, 35:14.1) and Westerly’s Amy Randall (276, 35:15.0).



    Back to LatestSports || Back To Top

    Latest Comments