Seasonal Sections

Halloween

Home & Garden

Vintage

Weddings

Restaurant Guide


  • Coffee and Conversation 10 a.m. - Noon Charlestown
  • Nature Cruise 10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Westerly
  • All-Members Exhibit AT ACGOW 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Nature Cruise Noon - 1:30 p.m. Westerly
  • Storywalk in Wilcox Park 7 a.m. - 9 p.m. Westerly
  • "South Pacific" 8 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Westerly
  • Free Meditation and Discussion Group 9 a.m. - 10 a.m. Westerly
  • Fall Open House 9 a.m. - 11 a.m. Westerly
  • Zumba 9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Wyoming

  • ... Click for all of today's events

  • Chargers dominate three league teams

    PROVIDENCE — Chariho High’s girls’ indoor track team won 11 of the 13 events and dominated a pair of Division II-Sullivan teams Tueday in its third dual meet of the season.

    The Chargers (4-3, 4-3 Division II-Sullivan) defeated Tolman and St. Raphael by 83-21 scores and also defeated Shea, 80-24, at Providcence Career & Technical Academy.

    Katerina Irwin won both throwing events, taking the shot put at 28 feet, 11¾ inches and the weight throw at 37-11.

    Isabel Baker also won two events, taking the 1,000-meter race in 3 minutes, 26.10 seconds, and the 3,000 in 11:13.30.

    Delaney Silvestri, Allegra Migliaccio, Amanda Picozzi, Arin Demers and Haley Duscha won one individual event.

    Silvestri had the fastest time in the 600 (1:52.60), Picozzi was first in the 300 (48.69), Migliaccio won the 1,500 (6:03.70), and Demers was best in the 55 hurdles (10.24). Duscha cleared 4-4 to win the high jump. She was the only competitor to make a height.

    Chariho won the 4x200 relay in 1:58.40 and the 4x400 in 4:47.50). The names of the relay runners were not provided.

    Natalie Keefe took second in two events — the 1,000 (3:41.50) and 3,0000 (12:07.60).

    Jessica NeJame was second in the 55 hurdles (10.86), Grace Vargo-Willeford was second in the long jump (13-7), Evelyn Siler was runnerup in the 1,500 (6:05.90), and Samantha Orciari was second in the 600 (1:53.50).

    Maria Powell of Chariho finished third in the 300 in 50.84.

    St. Raphael went 2-1 in the four-team meet to improve its Division II-Sullivan record to 3-4. Tolman went 1-2 and Shea went 0-3; both of those teams are 2-7 in league meets.

    Chariho’s final dual meet is on Friday, January 24 against Exeter-West Greenwich and Lincoln.

    The meet begins at 5:30 p.m. at Providence Career & Technical Academy.

    WRESTLING

    Bishop Hendricken ........69

    Chariho ...........................12

    WOOD RIVER JCT. — The Chargers ran into a brick wall in Wednesday’s Division I crossover match. Chariho’s three-match winning streak was abruptly ended by the defending state champion Hawks.

    Hendricken (5-0, 5-0 Division I-North) won 12 of the 14 individual matches — nine by pin fall and one each by forfeit, tech fall and major decision.

    Chariho (4-4, 2-4 Division I-South) won one match by pin and one by injury default.

    Skyler Van Horn pinned his opponent at 152 pounds with 56 seconds left in the the two-minute second period.

    The junior improved his record to 7-5 overall (four by pin) and is 2-1 in dual meets.

    “Skyler is really looking sharp on his feet of late,” Chariho coach Scott Merritt said.

    “He’s started to click and his confidence is up. He was up 7-0 in the second period before getting his pin.”

    Sal DeSantis won his match at 220 pounds by injury default when his opponent could not complete the second period. The Chariho junior’s record is now 14-1 overall (10 by pin) and 6-0 in dual meets.

    Chariho tries to scale another wall tonight at 7 when it travels to Cumberland to wrestle this season’s undefeated Clippers and 2011-12 state champion.

    “It’s a tough week,” Merritt said.



    Back to CharihoSports || Back To Top

    Latest Comments