Summer Sections
Summer Fun
Restaurant Guide

  • Westerly Land Trust Farmers' Market 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. Westerly
  • Summer art exhibit 10 a.m. - 5 p.m. Westerly
  • Interactive Storytelling 10 a.m. - Noon Westerly
  • Summer art exhibit 10 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Charlestown
  • ACGOW July Exhibit 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • RIBC Blood Drive Noon - 2 p.m. Westerly
  • Bingo 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Ashaway
  • Drop-In Knitting Club 1 p.m. - 3 p.m. Charlestown
  • Museum House tours 2 p.m. - 5 p.m. Westerly
  • Critter of the Week 2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Charlestown

  • ... Click for all of today's events

  • nightlife

    CLOSE TO HOME

    84 TAVERN ON CANAL

    15 Canal St.

    Westerly

    401-596-7871

    84highstreet.com

    Local musicians on Fridays and Saturdays

    ANCIENT MARINER

    21 West Main St.

    Mystic

    860-536-5200

    ancientmarinermystic.com

    Ladies night every Wednesday

    ANDREA

    89 Atlantic Ave.

    Misquamicut Beach, Westerly

    401-348-8788 or 888-318-5707

    andreahotel.net

    Open through Columbus Day

    AZU

    32 West Main St.

    Mystic

    860-536-6336

    azuct.com

    Sundays: bingo

    BREACHWAY GRILL

    1 Charlestown Beach Road

    Charlestown

    breachwaygrill.com

    Monday night football

    Tuesdays: trivia

    Wednesdays: pitch league

    Thursdays: open mic

    Friday: music by Jeff and Russ

    Saturday: local bands

    Sunday: football madness

    BRIDGE RESTAURANT

    37 Main Street

    Westerly

    401-348-9700

    Oct. 3: Bethany and Andy

    Oct. 4: The Cartells

    Oct. 5: Pat and Tom

    Oct. 9: Izzy

    Oct. 10: Dan Watson

    Oct. 11: Ben Freiert

    Oct. 12: The Patterson Smith Trio

    Oct. 16: Phil Newland

    C.C. O’BRIEN’S

    8 Mechanic St.

    Pawcatuck

    860-599-2034

    ccobriens.com

    Football every Monday and Thursday at 8 p.m., and Sunday 11 a.m. to 11 p.m.

    Trivia night every Tuesday at 7 p.m.

    Mexican night every Wednesday at 6 p.m.

    Oct. 5: Green Tea

    Oct. 19: Coach Roger and Uncle Bob

    Oct. 26: Halloween party with DJ Dave Christina

    CAPT. DANIEL PACKER INNE

    32 Water St.

    Mystic

    860-536-3555

    danielpacker.com

    “Koozedays” every Tuesday after 9 p.m.

    Oct. 3: Jazz

    Oct. 4: Darin Keech

    Oct. 5: James Harris

    Oct. 6: Bashment Sounds

    Oct. 7: Marty & Friends

    Oct. 8: Izzy Malek

    Oct. 9: James Harris

    Oct. 10: Jazz

    Oct. 11: Dan Watson

    Oct. 12: Darin Keech

    Oct. 13: Bashment Sounds

    Oct. 14: Robb Darula

    Oct. 16: James Harris

    JONATHAN EDWARD WINERY

    74 Chester Main Road

    North Stonington

    860-535-0202

    jedwardswinery.com

    Oct. 5-6: Harvest festival

    KNICKERBOCKER

    35 Railroad Ave.

    Westerly

    401-596-4225

    theknickerbockercafe.com

    Let’s Dance Wednesdays: Free dance lessons 7 p.m.

    Thursdays: open mike 8 p.m. with a weekly host band

    Sept. 27: The Duke Robillard Band and Greg Piccolo and Heavy Juice (blues/swing/R and B)

    Sept. 28: Adam Ezra Group (roots/rock)

    Oct. 2: Superchief Trio

    Oct. 4: Josi Davis with John Van Ness, Dan Solomons and Chris Leigh in cabaret-style “The Evolution of Love”

    Oct. 9: High Times (high energy blues/swing)

    Oct. 11: Atlantic Ave Band (rock/funk/dance party)

    Oct. 16: Johnny and the East Coast Rockers (swingin rhythm and blues)

    LA LUNA RISTORANTE

    9 Whitehall Ave.

    Mystic

    860-536-6300

    lalunact.com

    Oct. 4: Happy Hour with Mike Savino at 5 p.m.; Turbulence Rocks at 9:15 p.m.

    Oct. 5: Brother’s Donovan with Robbie G and guest Billy Luso (Anders Osbourne/The Restless Natives)

    Oct. 11: Ben Mikula at 5 p.m.; “Take 2 and Call me in the Morning” at 9 p.m.

    Oct. 12: Sin Sisters

    MALTED BARLEY

    42 High St.

    Westerly

    401-315-2184

    themaltedbarleyri.com

    Live music starting at 9 p.m. on Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday

    MYSTIC BOATHOUSE

    8 Coogan Blvd.

    Mystic

    860-572-1180

    themysticboathouse.com

    Wednesdays: Marcy Kelly Trio

    PADDY’S BEACH CLUB

    159 Atlantic Ave.

    Misquamicut Beach, Westerly

    401-596-2610

    Paddysbeach.com

    Open through September

    PERKS and CORKS

    62 High St.

    Westerly

    401-596-1260

    perksandcorks.com

    Mondays: Songwriter’s open mic at 8:30 p.m.

    Oct. 4: First Friday jazz with the Baker Brothers

    Oct. 5: Dan Stevens

    Oct. 16; John Juxo and Lisa Marie

    SALTWATER FARM VINEYARD

    349 Elm St.

    Stonington

    860-415-9072

    saltwaterfarmvineyard.com

    SANDY’S LIGHTHOUSE

    148 Atlantic Ave, Westerly

    401-596-1496

    Fall hours are 3 p.m. to 1 a.m., Monday through Friday, and noon to 1 a.m. on Saturdays and Sundays

    SHIPYARD TAVERN AT LATITUDE 41

    Mystic Seaport, 105 Greenmanville Ave.

    Mystic

    860-572-5303

    coastalgourmetct.com/latitude41/

    Oct. 4: Branded

    Oct. 5: The Cartells

    Oct. 11: Ground Control

    Oct. 12: Kevin and Nicole

    Seaport Chowder Days Entertainment:

    Oct. 12: 1 to 5 p.m.: Pierce and Taylor

    Oct. 13: 1 to 5 p.m.: 100 Watt Suns (Dan Watson)

    Oct. 14: noon to 4 p.m.: Andy & Bethany

    SKIPPER’S DOCK

    66 Water St.

    Stonington

    Borough

    860-535-0111

    skippersdock.com

    Jazz Sundays: Charlie Holland and The All Stars, 2 p.m.

    STEAK LOFT

    Olde Mistick Village

    Mystic

    860-536-2661

    steakloftct.com

    Oct 3: Shipwrecked Souls

    Oct 4: Konfin’d

    Oct 6: PB&J

    Oct 7: Greg Piccolo

    Oct 9: Frank & Guido

    Oct 10: Happy & The Moonshine

    Oct 11: Village Jammers

    Oct 13: PB&J

    Oct 14: Greg Piccolo

    Oct 16: The Zingers

    VENICE RESTAURANT

    165 Shore Road

    Westerly

    401-348-0055

    venicerestaurant.com

    Coastline Swing Band, first and third Thursdays

    THE VOODOO GRILL

    12 Water St., Mystic

    860-572-4422

    Karaoke every Saturday

    Live music Thursdays and Fridays

    Oct. 3: Pat Kirker & Tom Foley

    Oct. 4: TBA

    Oct. 10: Luke & Mike

    Oct. 11: That’s What She Sang

    WINDJAMMER

    321 Atlantic Ave.

    Westerly

    401-322-0504

    Oct. 19: Cocktail Challenge competition

    FOXWOODS RESORT CASINO

    Route 2

    Mashantucket

    800-200-2882

    foxwoods.com

    MGM GRAND

    Oct. 5: Mike Epps

    Oct. 19: Carolos Mencia

    Oct. 20: John Legend

    Oct. 25: The Wanted

    Oct. 26: Brian Regan

    FOX THEATRE

    Oct. 23: Louis Prima, Jr.

    Oct. 25: Survivors in Fashion

    MOHEGAN SUN

    1 Mohegan Sun Blvd.

    Uncasville

    888-226-7711

    mohegansun.com

    MOHEGAN SUN ARENA

    Oct. 9: A Day to Remember house party tour with special guests Pierce the Veil, All Time Low, and The Wonder Years

    Oct. 12: Nine Inch Nails with special guest Godspeed You! Black Emperor

    Oct. 18: So you think you can dance

    Oct. 19: Selena Gomez

    WOLF DEN

    (21 and over only)

    Oct. 3: Vienna Teng

    Oct. 4: The Manhattan Transfer

    Oct. 5: Average White Band

    Oct. 6: Real Diamond - Neil Diamond Tribute band

    Oct. 7: Reminisce

    Oct. 8: Locals Live

    Oct. 9: Locomotion

    Oct. 10: Lennon - Live

    Oct. 11: Jerrod Niemann

    Oct. 12: Casey James

    Oct. 13: Pyromania - The Ultimate Def Leppard Tribute

    Oct. 14: Rick K. and the Allnighters

    A DRIVE AWAY

    BANK STREET CAFÉ

    639 Bank St.

    New London

    860-444-1444

    Tuesdays: two step with music by DJ Wolf

    CLAM JAMMERS

    294 Great Island Road

    Narragansett

    401-783-9600

    clamjammersri.com

    Fridays: Music by DeeJ Tommy Dee and Screw Loose

    Saturdays: Friction by Chase Bass Entertainment with DJ’s Vinny Vibe, Jakey Boy & Bad Andy

    COASTGUARD HOUSE

    40 Ocean Road

    Narragansett

    401-789-0700

    thecoastguardhouse.com

    Tribecca performs every Monday

    Mac, Odam and Chill every Wednesday

    COMEDY CONNECTION

    39 Warren Ave.

    Providence

    401-438-8383

    ricomedyconnection.com

    DAN’S PLACE

    880 Victory Highway

    West Greenwich

    401-392-3092

    danspizzaplace.com

    Mondays: Karaoke

    GEORGE’S OF GALILEE

    250 Sand Hill Cove Road

    Port of Galilee

    401-783-2306

    georgesofgalilee.com

    Sundays: Second Avenue

    HOT ROD CAFE

    114 Bank Street

    New London

    860-447-2320

    JAVA MADNESS

    134 Salt Pond Road

    Wakefield

    401-788-0088

    javamadness.com

    LUPO’S HEARTBREAK HOTEL

    79 Washington St.

    Providence

    401-331-5876

    lupos.com

    Oct. 4: Conspirator

    Oct. 10: They Might Be Giants

    MAUGLE SIERRA

    825 Colonel Ledyard Highway (CT Route 117)

    Ledyard

    Oct. 4: Tony C and Frankie

    Oct. 6: James Harris

    MEWS TAVERN

    456 Main St.

    Wakefield

    401-783-9370

    mewstavern.com

    Tuesdays: trivia night

    Wednesdays: The Choos Acoustic duo

    Nov. 24: 13th Annual Gear and Beer

    OCEAN MIST

    895 Matunuck Beach Road

    Wakefield

    401-782-3740

    oceanmist.net

    Fridays: dinner hour music 5 to 8 p.m.

    Saturdays: The Ocean Mistics

    Oct. 4: Branded

    Oct. 5: Live Reggae Madness w/ Anthem

    Oct. 11: Adam Ezra Group

    Oct. 13: Columbus Day weekend with The Dahls; Steve Smith and The Nakeds; and The Heavy Rescue Band

    Oct. 18: Nashville Pussy

    Oct. 19: Badfish

    Oct. 25: The Booze Beggars

    Oct. 26: Annual Halloween Party w/ Foxtrot Zulu

    SNEEKERS CAFÉ

    568 Poquonnock Road

    Groton

    860-445-1967

    sneekerscafe.net

    Music weekdays at 7:30 p.m.; Friday and Saturday at 9 p.m

    Oct. 3-4: The Hoolios

    Oct. 5: High Times

    Oct. 8: Rob Darula

    Oct. 9: Tom Burgess

    Oct. 10: The Village Jammers

    Oct. 11: Bad Unkle

    Oct. 12: Roadwork

    Oct. 16: Joe Grico

    STASH’S CAFE

    95 Pequot Ave.

    New London

    860-443-1095

    reverbnation.com/venue/stashscafe

    Saturday: DJ Jae



    Back to NightlifeNews || Back To Top

    Latest Comments