Seasonal Sections

Halloween

Home & Garden

Vintage

Weddings

Restaurant Guide


  • Wilcox Park Champion Tree Tour 10 a.m. - 11 a.m. Westerly
  • Halloween Craft: Edible Haunted House 10 a.m. - Noon Charlestown
  • All-Members Exhibit AT ACGOW 11 a.m. - 7 p.m. Westerly
  • Babcock-Smith House Museum Tours 2 p.m. - 5 p.m. Westerly
  • Nature Cruise 2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Westerly
  • Flag retirment ceremony 2 p.m. - 3 p.m. Charlestown
  • Nature Cruise 4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Westerly
  • Pumpkin Trail Walk 5 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Charlestown
  • Halloween Costume Bowl-a-thon 6 p.m. - 9 p.m. Westerly
  • "South Pacific" 8 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Westerly

  • ... Click for all of today's events

  • People, Friday, Aug. 23, 2013

    The following students graduated from the University of Rhode Island during the school’s 127th commencement:

    Chelsea Taylor Lombardo of Charlestown received a BS in Biological Sciences

    Cristina L. Panciera of Westerly received a BA in Elementary Education and English

    Christian J. Sanchez of Bradford received a BS in Wildlife Conservation Biology

    Cortney T. Capizzano of Westerly received a BS in Economics with a Minor in General Business

    Danielle Johnson of Hope Valley received a BS in Nursing cum laude

    Debra M. Reposa of Charlestown received a MLIS in Library and Information Studies

    Kyle D. DeMaster of Westerly received a BS in Biological Sciences Master of Arts Magna cum laude

    Dennis S. Wolf of Westerly received a BA in Communication Studies with a Minor in General Business

    Devon M. Dicarlo of Westerly received a BS in Economics

    Darthula L. Matthews of Charlestown received a BS in General Business Administration with a Minor in Leadership Studies

    Madeline M. Dombi of Hope Valley received a BA in Public Relations with a Minor in Leadership Studies

    Dylan T. Schroth of Westerly received a BA in History and Secondary Education

    Edison S. Bedoya of Hope Valley received a BA in History with a Minor in Psychology

    Eugene P. Kadar of Westerly received a MS in Chemistry

    Elissa J. Hamilton of Charlestown received a Master of Arts in Education

    Emily Gail Moorehead of Ashaway received a BS in Chemical Engineering with a Minor in Chemistry and a Minor in Mathematics cum laude

    Eric M. Benevides of Westerly received a BA in Mathematics and secondary education

    Esa C. Intrieri of Westerly received a BS in Chemical Engineering

    Felicia C. Decaro of Westerly received a BA in Italian

    Gabriel C. Betty of Hopkinton received a BS in Aquaculture and Fishery Technology with a Minor in Marine Biology

    Grace M. Vandal of Mystic received a MBA in Business Administration

    Joel R. Hardink of Mystic received a MBA in Business Administration

    Mark Andrew Hardink of Mystic received a MBA in Business Administration

    Hilary A. Fox of Pawcatuck received a BS in Animal Science & Technology

    Hillary R. Parzych of Westerly received a BS in Communicative Disorders

    Heidi N. Gaudlap of Westerly received a BS in Human Development and Family Studies Magna cum laude

    Robert DeAntonio of Charlestown received a BA in English

    Jamie T. Hanson of Westerly received a BA in Computer Science

    Jacqueline B. Ahern of Westerly received a BA in Psychology

    Jamie L. Sardelli of Charlestown received a BS in Environmental Science and Master of Arts in management

    Jessica DeGiacomo of Westerly received a PMD in Pharm D

    Jennifer L. Luzzi of Westerly received a MBA in Business Administration

    Jaime K. Pierce of Wood River Junction received a BA in English Master of Arts cum laude

    Megan E. DeSouza of Charlestown received a MS in Textiles Fashion Merchandising and Design

    Joseph P. Dinwoodie of Westerly received a BS in Accounting cum laude

    Jonathan WB Grant of Stonington received a MS in Computer Science

    Joseph Luzzi of Westerly received a BS in Accounting cum laude

    Joyce I. Jacob of Hope Valley received a BA in Communication Studies

    Julie E. Barber of Westerly received a PMD in Pharm D

    Justin H. Payne of Bradford received a MS in Kinesiology

    Kaela J. Dionne of Westerly received a Master of Arts in Special Education

    Kaitlin Mcgrane of Charlestown received a BS in Accounting cum laude

    Kara L. Obuchowski of Westerly received a BA in Sociology with a Minor in Gender & Women’s Studies cum laude



    Back to People || Back To Top

    Latest Comments