Rhode Island Department of Health issues guidance on lettuce, e-cigarette power-unit recall

Rhode Island Department of Health issues guidance on lettuce, e-cigarette power-unit recall

The Westerly Sun

The Rhode Island Department of Health is advising consumers, food establishment managers, and retailers to take specific precautions related to lettuce as the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) continues to respond to a multi-state E. Coli outbreak.

Evidence collected to date indicates that chopped romaine lettuce from the Yuma, Ariz., growing region is the likely source of this outbreak.

Consumers who have store-bought chopped romaine lettuce at home, including salads and salad mixes containing chopped romaine lettuce, should not eat it and should throw it away, even if some of it was eaten and no one has gotten sick. If you do not know if the lettuce is romaine, do not eat it and throw it away.

Before purchasing romaine lettuce at a grocery store or eating it at a restaurant, consumers should confirm with the store or restaurant that it is not chopped romaine lettuce from the Yuma growing region. If you cannot confirm the source of the romaine lettuce, do not buy it or eat it.

Restaurants and retailers should not serve or sell any chopped romaine lettuce, including salads and salad mixes containing chopped romaine lettuce, from the Yuma growing region.

Restaurants and retailers should ask their suppliers about the source of their chopped romaine lettuce.

The 11-state outbreak has involved 35 confirmed E. coli cases with 22 hospitalizations. There have not been any illnesses reported in Rhode Island. No deaths have been reported.

At this time, no common grower, supplier, distributor, or brand has been identified.

E-cig power units recalled

RIDOH is advising consumers that R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company is recalling all of its Vuse Vibe power units. The recall was initiated after the company received complaints about malfunctioning batteries, which may cause the power unit to overheat and create a fire risk.

Approximately 2.6 million power units have been sold. The e-cigarette company is investigating the cause of the incidents. No injuries have been reported.

All consumers who have Vuse Vibe vapor products should stop using the product and not charge the power unit. Please call 1-800-369-8200 or visit www.vusevapor.com/viberecall for information on how to return Vuse Vibe power units and receive a refund. Vuse Solo and Vuse Ciro, which use different battery components, are not included in this recall.

There are resources in Rhode Island to help people stop using tobacco. Smokers with or without insurance can call the Rhode Island Smoker’s Helpline at 1-800-QUITNOW (1-800-784-8669) to receive free counseling by phone and up to six-week supplies of free nicotine replacement therapy (NRT) gum, patch, or lozenges.

Rhode Island Department of Health


Advertisement

Latest Videos

X